Bulletin: WV000010
[…] Bulletin: WV000010

Bulletins by State or Territory
Bulletins by Country

Bulletin: WV000010

Bulletin Document
V 1
Date: July 03, 2003
To: All Issuing Offices in West Virginia
RE: Compliance with West Virginia Statutes

Dear Associates:

All agents and agencies issuing policies on West Virginia properties must be aware of, and comply with, West Virginia law. Following are highlights of the more important provisions:

"No title insurance shall be issued until the title insurance company has obtained a title opinion of an attorney licensed to practice law in West Virginia." (§33-11a-11, West Virginia Code) Issuing a policy based solely on a credit report or a search from a non-attorney is a violation of West Virginia law.

The "attorney shall have conducted or cause to have conducted under the attorney's direct supervision a reasonable examination of the title." (§33-11a-11, West Virginia Code, emphasis added) Contract searchers and paralegals may search titles, but they must be responsible to, and the work must be reviewed and certified by, a licensed West Virginia attorney.