Bulletin: TX000076
[…] RECORDING STATUTES AND BONA FIDE PURCHASERS

Recording Fees - HB 950 (effective 9/1/05):Amended §118.011(a), Local Government Code, provides that the real property records filing fee for the first page is $5, for each additional page is $4, and for each 8-1/2" x 14" attachment or rider is $4.

Manufactured Housing - HB 2438 (effective 6/18/05): This bill relates to acquisition and regulation of manufactured homes. This bill will be the subject of a separate bulletin.

Notary Records - SB 220 (effective 9/1/05): Amended §406.014(e), Government Code, provides that "A notary public may maintain the records required by subsection (a) electronically in a computer or other storage device." Formerly the notary public was required to keep written records in a book.

Electronic Recording - SB 335 (effective 9/1/05): This bill adopts the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act (URPERA), Chapter 15, Property Code.