Bulletin: MN2012002
[…] Bulletin: MN2012002

Bulletins by State or Territory
Bulletins by Country

Bulletin: MN2012002

Bulletin Document
V 1
Date: April 27, 2012
To: All Minnesota Issuing Offices
RE: Foreclosures by Advertisement

Dear Associates:

The Minnesota Court of Appeals, an intermediate appellate court, recently issued an opinion in the case of Ruiz v. 1st Fidelity Loan Servicing, LLC, 2012 WL.762313, dated March 12, 2012 as an unpublished opinion. The case is a challenge to the validity of a non-judicial foreclosure based upon the foreclosing mortgagee violating MSA Sec. 580.032 Subd. 3 by recording a foreclosure pendency notice on the same day that the mortgagee published the first notice of the foreclosure sale rather than on a date prior to such first notice.

The statute reads:  "A person foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement
shall record a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure…before the first
date of publication of the foreclosure notice…" of the foreclosure sale.